Monday, January 23, 2017

Jan 23, 2017

FHE @ the Beyers !
LISA got baptized !!! She's the Elders investigator, but we've been
able to work with her a lot too. It's been awesome.
I couldn't be there cause we had exchanges, but I was there in spirit
with my picture πŸ˜‚
Me & Lisa
Sis. Lydia and her family just moved in. Love her! ❤ reminds me of Janee!!!!
I forgot to tell ya about how when we went to Olive Garden for my birthday one of the workers knew us by NAME cause we might've been a few other times ... and he wrote me this "Birthday card from my Olive Garden family". It was so funny! It's just some random picture he found and thought it would be a good birthday card πŸ˜‚
It was funny when Sister Freedlund asked how many times we came since they all knew us πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚
Thinking of y'all :)
My District!

We have soooo many lessons so we have to run from lesson to lesson basically. It's nice cause we get in lots of exercise to lose all the weight I've gained from all these meals the last 13 months. We run through the streets day and night. Hot or cold. Snow or sunshine.  No worries we have the Lord on our side. We are always protected. 

In district meeting our district leader asked me to give a talk and it was cool because after I gave a very specific invitation I felt my people needed and it was the exact same one my district leader was gonna give. It's again cool to see the Lord is in every aspect of our lives. I know he leads and guides us as we seek for  his help. He will help us know what to say and what to do as we study it out and then ask. 

Oh my goodness...there's a less active member we've been working with. She wasn't really progressing so we had a pretty epic DefineTheRelationship  w/ her and said if she wasn't willing to do the things we ask, we can't come.  It clicked for her real fast, and we have been seeing a HUGE  change in her life. She told us since we've been meeting with her and broke through the ice she feels sooo good and different. In our last meeting she told us she has been feeling she needs to get rid of all her bad music and movies. I was soooo happy to hear her say this, so we helped her get rid of it.  She felt it was a roadblock for her to have the spirit more in her life. We even helped her clean her house by vacuuming and everything. The spirit is actually there now.  The spirit is sooo different. 

Holy cow...we were at a members house for dinner. As we were driving back, we got a text from another member asking us to visit a less active member (who no one really knew) in the hospital. The person was wanting to come back into activity. And as we were coming back from the dinner appointment, we realized our GPS was taking us a weird way than usual.  We got the text RIGHT as we passed the hospital.  We got to visit this member, and it meant the world to her. If it had taken us another way or if we had gotten that text any later we wouldn't of been able to go to the hospital. HOLY MIRACLE, because of time! I KNOW God is sooo mindful of us. He is a miracle worker. 

Thanks to Kier-Dawg my WHOLE mission is  doing the Purification Challenge. It's Pretty rad. Way to go Kieran! My whole mission I've wondered, "HOW CAN I BECOME MORE CONSECRATED AND WHAT ON EARTH DOES THAT EVEN MEAN?" When I asked my awesome returned missionary brother ,he shared with me the purification challenge and it's changed my life and the ENTIRE Illinois Chicago West missions lives!!! We have seen many miracles and continue to everyday.

Basically Purification Challenge is :.....
You fast from food for  24 hours and really ponder what God needs you to work on (either get rid of from your life or start doing). Then you " fast" (aka DO OR DON'T do those things for 40 days) because you love the Lord. I know if we love the Lord we will continue this process throughout our lives, because it shows him we really do honestly love Him more than anything else. I love Him and this work MORE than ANYTHING! ASK YOURSELF: is my life CENTERED in Jesus Christ? Could I be considered a 'CASUAL Christian'? WHAT will I DO TODAY to LIVE for CHRIST and REFLECT his light?" 

1 Nephi 1:23
If we really love the lord we will shake off the chains and STOP being rebellious!

John 21:15-19
15 ¶So when they had dined, Jesus saith to Simon Peter, Simon, son of Jonas, lovest thou me more than these? He saith unto him, Yea, Lord; thou knowest that I love thee. He saith unto him, Feed my lambs.

16 He saith to him again the second time, Simon, son of Jonas, lovest thou me? He saith unto him, Yea, Lord; thou knowest that I love thee. He saith unto him, Feed my sheep.

17 He saith unto him the third time, Simon, son of Jonas, lovest thou me? Peter was grieved because he said unto him the third time, Lovest thou me? And he said unto him, Lord, thou knowest all things; thou knowest that I love thee. Jesus saith unto him, Feed my sheep.

18 Verily, verily, I say unto thee, When thou wast young, thou girdedst thyself, and walkedst whither thou wouldest: but when thou shalt be old, thou shalt stretch forth thy hands, and another shall gird thee, and carry thee whither thou wouldest not.

19 This spake he, signifying by what death he should glorify God. And when he had spoken this, he saith unto him, Follow me.

DO YOU REALLY LOVE THE LORD? ..... well then SHOW HIM. DONT just say it. Saying and doing are 2 different things ! Actions really do speak louder than words ! 
As you're doing this fast remember to be patient with yourself ! I know it's hard. I've done it a couple times, but I know it's soooo worth it !!! Patience ISN'T always easy but one of my new fav quotes is:  "Patience with family is love.  Patience with others is respect. Patience with self is confidence. Patience with God is faith." 

I know this work is true. I love chi-RAQ❤
Peace easy. Have a wonderful week ! 
Sister K Γ„llowitz. 

I'd really like to encourage and invite all y'all to do this challenge !!!! It'll forever change your life ! I'd love to hear miracles too. Write them down and email or write it to your favorite missionary !!!☺️

No comments:

Post a Comment